Home > Privacy Policy

LifeNetwork Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our Organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our lifenetwork.eu website.

What data do we collect?

When you use this website’s contact us form, or you contact us via phone, email or post, we would be collecting the personal data that you provide us.

If you use this website’s contact us form we will be collecting your Name, Surname, Email and your Message.

If you opt to sign up for our newsletter we will be collecting your name, surname and email address.

If you opt to donate we may receive your name, surname, sms no. and your address. Personal data received depends on the payment means you choose whether its PayPal, SMS, bank cheque or other means.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide LifeNetwork with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily send an email.
  • Submit voluntarily information through the Contact Us form.
  • Submit voluntary information through the Newsletter Signup form.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Donate money via PayPal or other means.

How will we use your data?

LifeNetwork collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide advice, accompaniment and support if specifically required and asked for by the user. (Emails, Contact Us form)
  • Send Regular Newsletters (Newsletter Signup form)
  • Give a more user-friendly experience. (cookies)
  • Issue a donation receipt. (Donation page)
  • In the collection of data we take the minimalist approach and data is deleted after 2 years of termination of service or when you inform us not to hold any longer your personal data.

How do we store your data?

Your personal information is stored on our systems which are based within the European Union.

We will use reasonably expected and industry standard security measures to protect your personal data whilst in our possession or that of our data processors.

What are your data protection rights?

LifeNetwork Foundation would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request LifeNetwork for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that LifeNetwork correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request LifeNetwork to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that LifeNetwork erase your personal data, under certain conditions as per applicable law.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that LifeNetwork restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to LifeNetwork’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions as per applicable law.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that LifeNetwork transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have a maximum of one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using any of the following options:

Email us at: [email protected]

Call us at: 2033 0023

Or write to us: LifeNetwork Foundation, Floor 3, No 7, Merchant St, Valletta, VLT 1171

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

When you visit our lifenetwork.eu website, we make use of the Google Analytics cookie tracker to identify the use of our website and improve it, without making a direct reference to the visitor.

You can delete cookies using your browser’s own Clear History function. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website and app features or services may not function properly without cookies.

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. It is important to note however that if you block cookies from our site or apps there are a number of functions that may not work, and you will need to reset your preferences each time you access the site.

Privacy policies of other websites

LifeNetwork.eu website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website. If you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

How to contact the appropriate authority

If you reside within the European Union and you have a concern about our use of your information, you can contact your local data protection authority.

A list of current European data protection authorities can be found at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

If you do not reside within the European Union and you have a concern about our use of your information, kindly contact the Information and Data Protection Commission on www.idpc.org.mt.